Neurun

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Neurun (“Neurun,” “we,” “ours,” “us”) respects and values your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit or utilize http://www.neurun.com/ (the “Site”) or our Neurun mobile application (the “App”) (each a component of the “Service”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect when you visit or use this Site or the App, and in any electronic communication between you and this Service. This policy does not apply to information collected by: (1) us offline or through any other means, including on any other website or Service operated by Neurun or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or (2) any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or through the Service.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Service is not intended for persons under the age of 13, and persons under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from persons under the age of 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Site or attempt to register or use any features of the Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information on the Site or App. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal information through the Site or App, please contact us by email at info@neurun.com. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

How We Collect Information from You

Information we collect from you depends on how you utilize the Service and what information you choose to provide to us. We collect information from you when you register for an Account; interact with the features available on the App through your Account; email us or send a message through the electronic forms provided on the Site; enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us; report a problem with our Service; search the Service; or respond to polls or surveys distributed for research purposes. We also collect information through automatic data collection technologies, which is described in more detail below.

Types of Information We Collect[KK1] 

Neurun, along with any third-party companies or individuals with whom we work, may collect information directly and voluntarily from you when you use the Service. The information we collect, use, and share includes “Personal Information” and “Non-personal Information.”

Personal Information is generally information that can be used to identify you, either by itself or in conjunction with other information, which may be Non-Personal Information. It does not include data which has been anonymized to remove the identity (anonymous data), and it does not include data about a company.

Non-Personal Information includes information that is about you, and your equipment or usage details, but cannot be used to identify you personally.

The categories of Personal and Non-Personal Information we may collect, use, and store are as follows:

Contact Information includes first name, last name, email address, and telephone number.

Account Data includes your username and password for your Account; details about your interests and/or participation in races included in the App (based on how you interact with and use the App); details of races you participate in or view in in connection with the Service; and details related to your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. Your Account data may also include information or content that you specifically provide or upload to your Account for use in connection with the Service, which may include photographs, data, text, graphics, comments, notes or other information. All information you provide in connection with your Account is optional and voluntary.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology or devices you use to access this website.

Usage Data includes information about how you use the Site, App, and Service.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences for receiving marketing information from us, newsletters, and any other communication preferences.

We do not require you to provide any Special Categories of Personal Data  in order to use the Service (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). However, we do allow users to join groups to communicate with other users based on their running pace or other interests (“Interest Groups”), and a user may choose to upload or input data that includes Special Category Data to the user’s Account. If you upload or input Special Category Data to your Account, or if you join an Interest Group, you are giving us your explicit consent to process your data, including Special Category Data, in order to facilitate your participation in the Interest Group or as otherwise requested by you in connection with your Account. Participation in Interest Group(s) is optional, and we will only process data that you specifically provide and only as necessary for the functionality of the Interest Group feature.

Aggregated Data is combined information, which may include information derived from your Personal Information but is not considered Personal Information, because it is anonymized and does not directly or indirectly identify you. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data with the Usage Data of other users in de-identified form to calculate usage trends with respect to a feature of the Service. If we use Aggregated Data in combination with your Personal Information, it will be treated as Personal Information.

 *The preceding descriptions of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information we may collect are illustrative, not exhaustive.

Failure to Provide Personal Information

If you fail to provide personal information when it is required by law or necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you (e.g., to facilitate your ability to use features of the Service as intended), we may not be able to perform the contract. For example, if you fail to provide us with your billing information to pay for a service or feature we may offer, we may not be able to provide you with the service you requested.

Automatic Data Collection and How We Use It

In an effort to improve the quality of the Service, Neurun and our service providers may track information provided to us by your device or browser, or by our analytics tools when you use the Service. As you access, use, and interact with the Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Service, including traffic data, location data, logs the device from which you connected to the Service, website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service;
  • Information about your device, computer, and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type; 

Log information is important for security, audit, quality improvement, as well as for monitoring the safety of our Service. When you download and use the Service, Neurun and our service providers, may track and collect Service usage data, such as the date and time the Service accesses our servers, and what information and files have been downloaded to the Service based on your device ID.

Types of Automatic Data Collection Technologies We Use

The technologies we use for the automatic data collection described above may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Site.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Service may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies.
  • Web Beacons. Components of the Service and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies 

In order to facilitate the Service, we may allow you link accounts you maintain on various External Platforms with your account on Neurun. While we will only obtain and use data obtained from such third parties in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and as necessary to facilitate the Service, we cannot control or verify how any third parties may collect, use, or track information. Neurun shall not be responsible or liable for the policies or practices of any third party service provider. We strongly encourage you to review the terms and privacy policies of any third-party application or service with which you integrate or otherwise use in connection with the Service.

We also partner with various technology providers in order to facilitate the Service, conduct sales and marketing activities, analyze usage trends, and continuously improve the Service for all users. These third party services and applications may have access to data (which may include Personal Information) from your account or generated in connection with your use of the Service, and we may also receive information from such third party services. The types of providers we work with include email services, analytics services, and advertising services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of the technology providers and tools listed below. This list is illustrative of some of our technology providers, but is not exhaustive and is subject to change from time to time. Please contact us if you would like more information.

o   Google Analytics – LINK https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en

o   Mailchimp – LINK https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

 

Location Information.

We may, from time to time, track use location in order to help users find race courses nearby. We also track use location when users are using the App and/or are near a given course location in order to improve the quality of the Service. You may turn off location tracking on your mobile device, but certain features of the App will not function properly if location tracking is turned off.

Do Not Track Disclosure

 

You may set your web browser to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. At this time, Neurun does not respond to or alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal from a user’s web browser. For more information on Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

 

How We Use Your Information.

Personal Information

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We may share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for Neurun, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

*The following is a non-exhaustive list.

We may use your Personal Information to:

●      Communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, and provide technical support;

●      To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

●      Facilitate and carry out the functions of the Service;

●      Verify your identity, including during account creation and password reset processes;

●      Enforce our Terms of Service and other policies, and preventing prohibited or illegal activities, or violations of our Terms of Service;

●      Improve the Service, including by customizing your user experience;

●      Provide service update notices and deliver promotional offers based on your communication preferences;

●      Administer referral programs, rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or sponsored events based on your communication preferences;

●      Comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements;

●      For other purposes necessary for our legitimate interests; and

●      For any other purpose disclosed to you and to which you consent.

 

Non-Personal Information

 

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

 

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices.  We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

 

Neurun may compile information and data in an aggregated form related to the performance, operation, and use of the Service, and may use such aggregated data for security, statistical, or operations analyses, and for research and development purposes (collectively, “Data Reports”). Neurun may use and share Data Reports without restriction for its business purposes. Data Reports shall not incorporate any Personal Information in a form that would identify any individual. Neurun shall retain all right, title, and interest in and to the Data Reports, including all associated intellectual property rights.

 

 

Disclosure of Your Information.

We may disclose aggregated information about users, and any information that does not identify any specific individual, without restriction, for business purposes. We may also disclose any Personal Information or Non-Personal Information you share with us for the purpose of facilitating and carrying out the Service.

 

We may also disclose your personal information: (1) to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request; (2) to ensure compliance with our terms of use https://https://www.neurun.com/terms-and-conditions and other agreements; and (3) to protect the rights, property, or safety of Neurun, our customers, or others. In addition, we retain the right to share your personal information with other companies and organizations for purposes of fraud protection or in the event of an emergency involving the safety of you or another user or individual.

 

Your Rights Related to Your Information

 

Neurun aims to provide transparency, security, and accessibility when it comes to your personal data.

 

You may request a copy of your personal data from us at any time. If you request a copy of your data, we will provide you a copy in a structured, electronic format.

 

You may also request that your personal data be corrected if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, or that it be deleted entirely. We will delete your personal data upon your request if you send us a request with a description of the basis for your request; however, we may first restrict processing of your data as permitted under applicable law in order to assess your request prior to any deletion of data. We may not be able to accommodate a request to change or delete information if the change or deletion would violate any law or legal requirement, or if such change would cause the information to be incorrect. We may not be able to delete your personal data except by also deleting your Account.

 

You may object to our processing of your personal data, or request that we restrict the processing of your personal data. We will stop processing your data, but we may still store your data as permitted under applicable law pending an assessment of your request.

 

You may revoke consent to our processing activities that are based on your consent. For example, you may revoke consent to receive our email newsletter if you wish to stop receiving the newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

Please direct all requests related to your information to Cade Netscher at info@neurun.com.

 

Data Security

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks, and Neurun shall not be responsible for the circumvention of any of the Service’s privacy settings or security measures.

 

Data Retention

 

In general, we will only Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and as may be necessary to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Please note that legal obligations (such as tax reporting) may require us to retain your data for certain specific time periods.

International Transfers of Data

Neurun’s principal business operations are conducted in the United States, but the Service may be available to users outside the United States. If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the United States, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information outside of the country from which are reside or use the Service. By visiting the Site or App, communicating electronically with us, and/or using the Service, you consent to any and all such transfers.

 

 

California Privacy Rights.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@neurun.com or write us at: 1750 Washington St. Boston #10, MA 02143  

 

 

Links to Other Websites.

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy.

Neurun reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.  Significant changes will go into effect thirty (30) days following such notification.  Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@neurun.com.  

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to your local data protection authority if you have concerns regarding your rights under applicable law. We would, however, appreciate the chance to address your concerns so please contact us first so that we can discuss a resolution with you directly.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Neurun, Inc.

Individual Contact: Cade Netscher 

Email address: info@neurun.com

Postal address: 1750 Washington St. Boston #10, MA 02143

Telephone number: N/A

 

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 7/18/18.